Satyajit Ray - The Inner Eye

Satyajit Ray - The Inner Eye
Description Read Full Description
About The Book: Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye is the definitive biography of the movie giant Satyajit Ray, an exceptionally versatile film-maker who won almost every major prize in cinema, including an Oscar for lifetime achievement just before his death in 1992. Ray's films include the Apu Trilogy, The Music Room, Cahrulata, Days and Night in the Forest, The Chess Players and the Stranger. He also made comedies, musicals, detective film and documentaries. This new edtition, revised and extensiv...
About The Book:

Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye is the definitive biography of the movie giant Satyajit Ray, an exceptionally versatile film-maker who won almost every major prize in cinema, including an Oscar for lifetime achievement just before his death in 1992. Ray's films include the Apu Trilogy, The Music Room, Cahrulata, Days and Night in the Forest, The Chess Players and the Stranger. He also made comedies, musicals, detective film and documentaries.

This new edtition, revised and extensively updated following Ray's death, includes material covering his final films and his artistic legacy, and a uniquely comprehensive bibliography of Ray's writings. The book is based in extensive interviews with Ray himself, his actors and collaborators, an a deep knowledge of Bengali culture.

Handsomely illustrated with drawing and photographs, including evocative stills from Ray's films, the book presents a broadly chronological film-by-film account of Ray's work. It uncovers his roots -Bengali, Indian and Western; cinematic, literary, artistic and musical -so that readers can understand as well as enjoy Ray's films.

The Inner Eye reveals the totality of Satyajit Ray's achievement and its timeless appeal, and will be of interest to film lovers everywhere.

About The Author:

Andrew Robinson is the author of more than a dozen books, including several acclaimed works on Rabindranath Tagore (written with Krishna Dutta), and the editor of three screenplays by Satyajit Ray. He is the literary editor of The Times Higher

Excerpts From Review

'An extraordinarily good, detailed and selfless book'

-V. S. Naipaul

'Extremely thorough, often perceptive, and at times highly entertaining It is good to have a sympathetic portrait of one the giants of cinema.'

-Salman Rushdie, London Reviews of Books

'Mr Robinson's close analysis of the warp and woof of Mr Ray's work makers an almost answerable case for the defence.'

-The Economist

'A glorious book, a feast of research and insights.'

-Films and Filming

'Andrew Robinson has managed to combine research with knowledge and analysis to produce what could become an enduring work of reference on the technique and narrative brilliance of the cinema of Ray.'

-India Today

'Robinson's book is a labour of love, in every sense…. The enthusiasm is infectious, the sympathy persuasive. The book will enrich our re-viewing of Ray.'

-Sight and Sound

'The book….is a splendid achievement, readable and informative, handsomely illustrated…

' - William Radice, Bulletin of the School of Oriental and African Studies

CONTENTS

Preface to the Second Edition and Acknowledgementsvii
List of Illustrationsx
Not on the Pronunciation and Spelling of Bengalixii
Introduction: Getting to know Ray1
1A Bengali Banyan Tree: The Ray Family12
2Early Years 1921-4028
3Santiniketan and Tagore 46
4Commercial Artist and Critic 1943-50 56
5The Making of Pather Panchali (Song of the Little Road) 1950-5 74
6The Apu Trilogy 1955-9: Pathar Panchali, Aparajito (The Unvanquished), The World of Apu (Apur Sansar) 91
7Comedies: The Philosopher's Stone (Parash Pathar) 1958, The Holy Man (Mahapurush) 1964107
8The Music Room (Jalsaghar) 1958113
9The Goddess (Devi) 1950120
10Three Daughter (Teen Kanya) 1961128
11Kanchenjungha 1962136
12The Expedition (Abhijan) 1962144
13The Big City (Mahanagar) 1963149
14The Lonely Wife (Charulata) 1964156
15The Coward (Kapurusha) 1965170
16The Hero (Nayak) 1966177
17Musicals: The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha
(Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne) 1969,
The Kingdom of Diamonds (Hirak Rajar Dese) 1980
182
18Days and Nights in the Forest (Aranyer Din Rat) 1969192
19The Calcutta Trilogy: The Adversary (Pratidwandi) 1970,
Company Limited (Seemabaddha) 1971
The Middle Man (Jana Aranya) 1975
200
20Distant Thunder (Asani Sanker) 1973 221
21Detective Films: The Zoo (Chiriakhana) 1967,
The Golden Fortress (Sonar Kella) 1974
The Elephant God (Joi Baba Felunath)1978
231
22The Chess Players (Shatranj ke Khilari) 1977240
23Two 1964, Pikoo 1980252
24Deliverance (Sadgati) 1981257
25The Home and the World (Ghare Baire) 1984263
26Documentaries: Sikkim 1971, Sukumar Ray 1987,
Rabindranath Tagore 1961, Bala 1976, The Inner Eye 1972
274
27Unmade Films: Ravi Shankar, The Mahabharata, A Passage to India, The Alien283
28Ray as Designer, Illustrator and Writer296
29'Some Aspects of His Craft:' Ray as Film-maker306
30'The Inner Eye'319
31Koh-I-noor: An Enemy of the People (Ganasatru) 1989,
Branches of the Tree (Sakha Prasakha) 1990,
The Stranger (Agantuk) 1991, and the Legacy of Satyajit Ray
339
Glossary365
Filmography 370
Notes381
Bibliography401
Index409

Item Code: IDD918 Author: Andrew Robinson Cover: Hardcover Edition: 2004 Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN: 019566812X Language: English Size: 9.2" X 6.3" Pages: 432 (B & W Illus: 41)
Price: $40.00
Viewed 10661 times since 2nd Oct, 2008
Based on your browsing history
Loading... Please wait

Items Related to Satyajit Ray - The Inner Eye (Performing Arts | Books)

Jugalbandi – II (Audio CD)
Satyajit Ray: From Script to Screen
Echoes and Eloquences: The Life and Cinema of Gulzar
Smita Patil (A Brief Incandescence)
Eminent Indians Film Personalities
Contemporary Indian Short Stories in English
The Man Who Spoke in Pictures – Bimal Roy
Testimonials
Dear friends, I just placed my order for one Radhe-Shyam copper bangle and I am looking forward to seeing the quality of your products. I have been searching for years for this price range of bangle with 'Radhe Radhe' or 'Radhe-Shyam'. I may add more items as I was not through shopping when I clicked on PayPal. Thanks sooo much for providing such hard-to-find and fair-priced items! Sincerely, David Briscoe
David, USA
I got my two dupattas today and I'm SO HAPPY! Thank you so much. Such amazing quality and the pictures totally do it justice They are beautiful!!! Thank you
Nony, USA
I received my Ganesha Purana order today Books received in good condition and delivery was very fast. Thank you very much..:)) Very good customer service.
Lukesh sithambaram
I'm happy to order from you and not the global monopoly that is Amazon. ;)
Tom, USA
A great 'Dorje' has arrived. Thank you for your sincerity.
Hideo, Japan
Thank you for your amazing customer service! I ordered Liberating Isolation Sunday, March 24 and received it Friday, March 29! Much sooner than expected:) The book was packaged nicely and is in great shape! Thank you again!
James, USA
Om Shanti Shanti Shanti !!! Exotic India Thank You Thank You Thank You !!!
Fotis Kosmidis
Hi, I would like to thankyou for your excellent service. Postage was quick. Books were packaged well and all in good condition.
Pauline, Australia
Thank you very much. Your sale prices are wonderful.
Michael, USA
Kailash Raj’s art, as always, is marvelous. We are so grateful to you for allowing your team to do these special canvases for us. Rarely do we see this caliber of art in modern times. Kailash Ji has taken the Swaminaryan monks’ suggestions to heart and executed each one with accuracy and a spiritual touch.
Sadasivanathaswami, Hawaii